Privacy Policy

Below the informative note related to the use of personal information collected via the website’s online services:

The informative note is in compliance with article 13 of the Law Decree n. 196 dated June 30, 2003 " Codex, in the matter of personal data protection " and applies to anyone who interacts with the web services provided by Privatejetfinder.com, accessible electronically from:

http:// www.privatejetfinder.com

This informative note applies solely to the website Privatejetfinder.com and not to other websites which the user may consult by following links from the website.

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Subsequent to the consultation of this site, data regarding persons identified or identifiable may be processed.

The controller of this data processing is Aerogroup s.r.l., e-mail: contact us.

 

LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

All data processing linked to the web services on this site takes place at Aerogroup s.r.l. and is supervised by the technical staff in charge of the data processing. If necessary, data may be processed by the staff responsible of the technical maintenance of the site.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND USES

Registration data

The registration information will allow you to access to the online services provided by Privatejetfinder.com.

In order to ensure the proper functioning of the services, Privatejetfinder.com may communicate users personal data to other companies of the Group.

Registration is required to access to the to online services, clients personal data may be processed for purposes related to the chosen service as provided by the informative note.

In case the required services are operated by third parties, the data will be communicated to the individual operators. Those operate as "holders" for the processing related to the services they provide.

Browser data

Digital systems and software procedures responsible for the functioning of the website acquire, during their normal operation, certain data, whose transmission is inherent in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to associate with identifiable users, but it may, by its very nature, allow the identification of users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of computers used by individuals to access the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form of services requested, time of request, method used to relay the request to the server, size of the file obtained in response, numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user's computer use.

This data is used anonymously and for statistical purposes linked to use of the website and its correct functioning. The data may be used and stored in the event of suspected IT misdemeanour to the detriment of the site.

 

COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to hide the IP address. Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files downloaded on the user’s computer to track the use of the website. The information collected by the cookie (your IP address, which is anonymous) will be sent to Google’s server in the USA. Google uses this information to examine the website’s traffic, create reports for the operators and other services for the website’s activities and the Internet. Google may transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by the law or where third parties process this information on Google’s behalf. Google won’t associate your IP address with any other address it has. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, however you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above, according to Google’s Cookie Policy available at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

This website uses technical cookies automatically downloaded on your computer when it accesses the website, for the usage of the service:
Session Cookies necessary for website operation
These cookies are solely necessary for the functionality of the website.

This website doesn’t use other profiling cookies, proprietary cookies or third-party cookies.

How to control cookies?

You can manage cookies how you want- to learn more about cookies go aboutcookies.org, where you can find information on how to delete cookies and reject them from almost every browser. If you choose this option, you will have to modify manually some preferences every time you access this website. In addition some services and functions may not be available.

 

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data will be processed via information/automated systems for purposes related to the online services or the browsing of the website, as set out in the current Italian legislation; in particular:

  1. for the provision of the service;
  2. for the fulfillment of the legal obligations.

The data will be processed with tools and procedures designed to ensure the confidentiality and security of data, in compliance with Articles 33 and the following Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003. 196.

 

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Individuals whom personal data refers to have the right to obtain at any time confirmation whether such data exists and to know its content and origin, to verify its correctness or to request that such data is integrated or updated or rectified (art. 7 of Legislative Decree June 2003, 196.).

According to the above mentioned article, data subjects have the right to ask for cancellation, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law. Data subjects have the right to object to data processing in all cases for legitimate reasons.

Requests have to be made to the data controller.

The present document is the "Privacy Policy" of this website.

 

Art. 7. Legislative Decree 196/03 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. Users have the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning them, even if not yet registered, and whether the data is communicated in intelligible form;
  2. Users have the right to obtain information about:
    1. the origin of the personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of processing;
    3. the logics applied in the event of processing with the aid of electronic tools;
    4. the identity of the data controller, processors and appointed representative in accordance with article 5, clause 2 of the code;
    5. the individuals or categories of individuals to whom the personal data may be communicated or may come across it in the capacity of appointed state representative.
  3. Users have the right to obtain:
    1. the updating, rectification, or, where appropriate, the integration of data;
    2. the deletion, anonymising or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data whose storage is not necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. confirmation that the operations referred to in 1. and 2. above, and any content, have been brought to the knowledge of the parties to whom the data has been transmitted or communicated, except in cases where such compliance is impossible or involves the use of methods which are clearly disproportionate to the right in question.
  4. Users have the right to oppose, partly or wholly:
    1. for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data which may regard them, even if pertinent to the purposes for which it has been collected;
    2. the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending publicity or direct sales material or for use in market research or commercial communications.